Padma Awards-2019

Padma Awards one of the biggest civilian awards of the country are announced in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

One of the civilian awards of the country, President Ram Nath Kovind presented Padma awards 2019 at Rashtrapati Bhavan

Padma Awards 2019: 112 inspiring famous persons, who were selected for the 2019 Padma awards.

50,000 nominations are received for the 2019 awards, which is 20 times higher than 2014. 2,200 nominations are received in 2014

Record Nominations

PADMA Awards 2019 Full List

In 2019 Total 112 inspired personalities are selected from that
4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards

11 Persons are foreigners, 21 are women and 1 transgender 3 posthumous awardees

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

Personality Name Field State
Teejan Bai Art-Vocals Folk Chhattisgarh
Ismail Omar Guelleh Public Affairs Djibouti
Anil Kumar Manibhai Naik Trade & Industry-Infrastructure Maharashtra
Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN

1. John Chambers (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology – USA

2. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa – Public Affairs – Punjab

3. Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – South Africa

4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati – Trade & Industry-Food Processing – Delhi

5. Darshan Lal Jain – Social Work – Haryana

6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra

7. Kariya Munda – Public Affairs – Jharkhand

8. Budhaditya Mukherjee – Art-Music-Sitar – West Bengal

9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair – Art-Acting-Film – Kerala

10. S Nambi Narayan – Science & Engineering-Space – Kerala

11. Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism) – Delhi

12. Bachendri Pal – Sports (Mountaineering) – Uttarakhand

13. V K Shunglu – Civil Service – Delhi

14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav – Public Affairs – Bihar

PADMA SHRI

  • Rajeshwar Acharya – Art-Vocal-Hindustani – Uttar Pradesh
  • Bangaru Adigalar – Spiritualism – Tamil Nadu
  • Illias Ali – Medicine-Surgery – Assam
  • Manoj Bajpayee – Art-Acting-Films – Maharashtra
  • Uddhab Kumar Bharali – Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation – Assam
  • Omesh Kumar Bharti – Medicine (Rabies) – Himachal Pradesh
  • Pritam Bhartwan – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttarakhand
  • Jyoti Bhatt – Art-Painting – Gujarat
  • Dilip Chakravarty – Archaeology – Delhi
  • Mammen Chandy – Medicine (Hematology) – West Bengal
  • Swapan Chaudhuri – Art-Music-Tabla – West Bengal
  • Kanwal Singh Chauhan – Agriculture – Haryana
  • Sunil Chhetri – Sports (Football) – Telangana
  • Dinyar Contractor – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
  • Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli – Social Work (Divyang Welfare) – Gujarat
  • Babulal Dahiya – Agriculture – Madhya Pradesh
  • Thanga Darlong – Art-Music-Flute – Tripura
  • Prabhu Deva – Art-Dance – Karnataka
  • Rajkumari Devi – Agriculture – Bihar
  • Bhagirathi Devi – Public Affairs – Bihar
  • Baldev Singh Dhillon – Science and Engineering (Agriculture) – Punjab
  • Harika Dronavalli – Sports (Chess) – Andhra Pradesh
  • Godawari Dutta – Art-Painting – Bihar
  • Gautam Gambhir – Sports (Cricket) – Delhi
  • Draupadi Ghimiray – Social Work (Divyang Welfare) – Sikkim
  • Rohini Godbole – Science and Engineering (Nuclear) – Karnataka
  • Sandeep Guleria – Medicine (Surgery) – Delhi
  • Pratap Singh Hardia – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Madhya Pradesh
  • Bulu Imam – Social Work (Culture) – Jharkhand
  • Friederike Irina (Foreigner) – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Germany
  • Joravarsinh Jadav – Art (Dance Folk) – Gujarat\
  • S Jaishankar – Civil Service – Delhi
  • Narsingh Dev Jamwal – Literature and Education – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Fayaz Ahmad Jan – Art-Craft (Papier Mache) – Jammu and Kashmir
  • K G Jayan – Art-Music-Bhakti – Kerala
  • Subhash Kak (Foreigner) – Science and Engineering-Technology – USA
  • Sharath Kamal – Sports (Table Tennis) – Tamil Nadu
  • Rajani Kant – Social Work – Uttar Pradesh
  • Sudam Kate – Medicine (Sickle Cell) – Maharashtra
  • Waman Kendre – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
  • Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) – Art-Acting-Films – Canada
  • Abdul Gafur Khatri – Art-Painting – Gujarat
  • Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Maharashtra
  • Smita Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Maharashtra
  • Bombayla Devi Laishram – Sports (Archery) – Manipur
  • Kailash Madbaiya – Literature and Education – Madhya Pradesh
  • Ramesh Babaji Maharaj – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Uttar Pradesh
  • Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya – Agriculture – Gujarat
  • Gita Mehta (Foreigner) – Literature and Education – USA
  • Shadab Mohammad – Medicine (Dentistry) – Uttar Pradesh
  • KK Muhammed – Archaeology – Kerala
  • Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Jharkhand
  • Daitari Naik – Social Work – Odisha
  • Shankar Mahadevan Narayan – Art-Vocals-Films – Maharashtra
  • Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) – Trade and Industry (Technology) – USA
  • Nartaki Natraj – Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) – Tamil Nadu
  • Tsering Norboo – Medicine-Surgery – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Anup Ranjan Pandey – Art-Music – Chhattisgarh
  • Jagdish Prasad Parikh – Agriculture – Rajasthan
  • Ganpat I Patel (Foreigner) – Literature and Education – USA
  • Bimal Patel – Architecture – Gujarat
  • Hukumchand Patidar – Agriculture – Rajasthan
  • Harvinder Singh Phoolka – Public Affairs – Punjab
  • Madurai Chinna Pillai – Social Work (Microfinance) – Tamil Nadu
  • Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) – Yoga – USA
  • Kamala Pujhari – Agriculture – Odisha
  • Bajrang Punia – Sports (Wrestling) – Haryana
  • Jagat Ram – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Chandigarh
  • R V Ramani – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Tamil Nadu
  • Devarapalli Prakash Rao – Social Work (Affordable Education)
  • Anup Sah – Art-Photography – Uttarakhand
  • Milena Salvini (Foreigner) – Art-Dance (Kathakali) – France
  • Nagindas Sanghavi – Literature & Education-Journalism – Maharashtra
  • Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry – Art-Lyrics – Telangana
  • Shabbir Sayyad – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Maharashtra
  • Mahesh Sharma – Social Work (Tribal Welfare) – Madhya Pradesh
  • Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri – Literature and Education – Delhi
  • Brijesh Kumar Shukla – Literature & Education – Uttar Pradesh
  • Narendra Singh – Animal Husbandry – Haryana
  • Prashanti Singh – Sports (Basketball) – Uttar Pradesh
  • Sultan Singh – Animal Husbandry – Haryana
  • Jyoti Kumar Sinha – Social Work (Affordable Education) – Bihar
  • Anandan Sivamani – Art-Music – Tamil Nadu
  • rada Srinivasan – Archaeology – Karnataka
  • Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature and Education-Journalism – Uttar Pradesh
  • Ajay Thakur – Sports-Kabaddi – Himachal Pradesh
  • Rajeev Tharanath – Art-Music-Sarod – Karnataka
  • Saalumarada Thimmakka – Social Work (Environment) – Karnataka
  • Jamuna Tudu – Social Work (Environment) – Jharkhand
  • Bharat Bhushan Tyagi – Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
  • Ramaswami Venkataswami – Medicine (Surgery) – Tamil Nadu
  • Ram Saran Verma – Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
  • Swami Vishudhananda – Spiritualism – Kerala
  • Hiralal Yadav – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttar Pradesh
  • Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli – Agriculture – Andhra Pradesh

are you interested in General Knowledge and current affairs subscribe us or follow the facebok page.